Agenda and minutes

Venue: Bromley Civic Centre

Contact: Graham Walton  0208 461 7743

Items
No. Item

238.

PROPORTIONALITY OF SUB-COMMITTEES

Minutes:

 

 

RESOLVED that the proportionality of Sub-Committees be agreed as follows -

 

 

Size

Conservative

Labour

UKIP

Audit Sub-Committee

7

6

1

0

Pensions Investment Sub-Committee

7

5

1

1

Local Joint Committee

9

8

1

0

Industrial Relations

7

6

1

0

Rights of Way

7

6

1

0

 

239.

MEMBERSHIP OF SUB-COMMITTEES

Minutes:

 

RESOLVED that the following Sub-Committees be appointed for the 2017/18 municipal year with membership agreed as below.

 

(i)  AUDIT SUB-COMMITTEE

 

Councillors

1

Alan Collins

2

Peter Fortune

3

Will Harmer

4

William Huntington-Thresher

5

Tony Owen

6

Neil Reddin

7

Ian Dunn (LAB)

 

(ii)  PENSIONS INVESTMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

 

 

Councillors

1

Eric Bosshard

2

Simon Fawthrop

3

Russell Mellor

4

Keith Onslow

5

Teresa Te

6

Richard Williams (LAB)

7

David Livett (UKIP)

 

(iii)  LOCAL JOINT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE (to include Leader or named Deputy, Chairman of Executive & Resources, Policy Development and Scrutiny Committee or named Deputy and Chairman of the General Purposes and Licensing Committee or named Deputy)

 

 

Councillors

1

Nicholas Bennett

2

Stephen Carr

3

David Cartwright

4

Simon Fawthrop

5

Kate Lymer

6

Russell Mellor

7

Ian F. Payne

8

Michael Turner

9

Angela Wilkins  (LAB)

 

(Other members to be appointed by the Staff-side.)

 

 

(iv)  INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS SUB-COMMITTEE (to include Leader, Deputy Leader, Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the General Purposes and Licensing Committee.)

 

 

Councillors

1

Stephen Carr

2

David Cartwright

3

Simon Fawthrop

4

Ian F. Payne

5

Colin Smith

6

Stephen Wells

7

Richard Williams (LAB)

 

(vi)  RIGHTS OF WAY SUB-COMMITTEE

 

 

Councillors

1

Julian Benington

2

Simon Fawthrop

3

Richard Scoates

4

Teresa Te

5

Michael Tickner

6

Michael Turner

7

Vanessa Allen (LAB)

 

240.

APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE CHAIRMEN

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the following Councillors be appointed as Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of the Sub-Committees appointed for 2017/18 –

 

(a) Audit Sub-Committee

 

Councillor Neil Reddin

Councillor William Huntington-Thresher

 

(b) Pensions Investment Sub-Committee

 

Councillor Keith Onslow

Councillor Russell Mellor

 

(c) Local Joint Consultative Committee

 

Councillor Russell Mellor

(Vice-Chairman to be nominated by the Staff-side)

 

(d) Industrial Relations Sub-Committee

 

Councillor Stephen Carr

Councillor Colin Smith

 

241.

APPOINTMENT OF APPEALS SUB-COMMITTEE

Minutes:

RESOLVED that

 

(1) All Members of the Council, except Executive Members, be eligible for appointment to the Appeals Sub-Committee.

 

(2) Three Members be drawn as required to constitute an Appeals Sub-Committee.

 

(3) The Chairman be appointed at each Appeals Sub-Committee meeting.

242.

APPOINTMENT OF LICENSING SUB-COMMITTEE

Minutes:

(1) All Members of the General Purposes and Licensing Committee be eligible for appointment to the Licensing Sub-Committee.

 

(2) Three Members be drawn as required to constitute a Licensing Sub-Committee.

 

(3) The Chairman be appointed at each Licensing Sub-Committee meeting.

 

 

Original Text: