Agenda and minutes

Venue: Bromley Civic Centre

Contact: Graham Walton  0208 461 7743

Items
No. Item

6.

APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE AND NOTIFICATION OF SUBSTITUTE MEMBERS

Minutes:

There were no apologies for absence.

7.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest

8.

CONFIRMATION OF MINUTES OF THE MEETINGS HELD ON 20TH MARCH AND 16TH MAY 2018 pdf icon PDF 75 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the minutes of the meetings held on 20th March and 16th May 2018 be confirmed.

9.

QUESTIONS FROM MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC ATTENDING THE MEETING

In accordance with the Council’s Constitution, questions to the Chairman of this Committee must be received in writing 4 working days before the date of the meeting.  Therefore please ensure questions are received by the Democratic Services Team by 5pm on Tuesday 22nd May 2018. Questions, replies and the names of questioners will be recorded in the minutes.

 

Minutes:

No questions had been received.

10.

APPOINTMENTS TO OUTSIDE BODIES pdf icon PDF 57 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Report CSD18079

 

The Committee, on behalf of the Council, considered the appointment of Council representatives to serve on various partnerships and outside bodies. Most of the appointments were for the Council year 2018/19, but some were for longer terms of three or four years.

 

A schedule setting out the nominations received from the three party groups was circulated before the meeting. Specific decisions were made in the following cases where there were more nominees than positions -

 

London Councils Transport and Environment Committee

 

Nominations: Cllr Vanessa Allen and Cllr William Huntington-Thresher: Cllr William Huntington-Thresher appointed.

 

Nominations for the four deputies: Cllrs Vanessa Allen, Kira Gabbert, Will Harmer, David Jefferys and Kieran Terry: Cllrs Kira Gabbert, Will Harmer, David Jefferys and Kieran Terry appointed.

 

Greater London Employment Forum

 

  Nominations: Cllr Kevin Brooks and Cllr Pauline Tunnicliffe: Cllr Pauline Tunnicliffe appointed.

 

  Nominations for deputy: Cllrs Kevin Brooks and Cllr Michael Turner: Cllr Michael Turner appointed.

 

London Councils Lead Member for Children & Young People/Safeguarding

 

Cllr Marina Ahmad and Cllr Fortune nominated: Cllr Peter Fortune appointed.

 

London Councils Lead Member Planning/Infrastructure Development

 

Cllr Vanessa Allen and Cllr Alexa Michael nominated: Cllr Alexa Michael appointed.  

 

Bromley Economic Partnership

 

Cllr Vanessa Allen, Cllr Julian Benington and Cllr Peter Morgan nominated: Cllr Peter Morgan appointed, but Cllr Allen and Cllr Benington to be supplied with the papers.

 

Early Years Development and Childcare Partnership

 

Cllr Peter Fortune and Cllr Angela Wilkins nominated: Cllr Peter Fortune appointed.

 

Bromley Y Project

 

Cllr Kevin Brooks, Cllr Judi Ellis and Cllr Peter Fortune nominated: Cllr Judi Ellis and Cllr Peter Fortune appointed.

 

London Road Safety Council

 

Cllr Will Harmer and Cllr Josh King nominated: Cllr Will Harmer appointed.

 

London Youth Games

 

Cllr Graham Arthur and Cllr Simon Jeal nominated: Cllr Graham Arthur appointed.

 

Clarion Housing Group

 

Cllr Simon Jeal and Cllr Chris Pierce nominated: Cllr Chris Pierce appointed.

 

Community Links Bromley

 

Cllr Marina Ahmad, Cllr Peter Fortune and Cllr Nicky Dykes nominated: Cllr Peter Fortune and Cllr Nicky Dykes appointed.

 

Mytime Active

 

Cllr Aisha Cuthbert, Cllr Robert Evans and Cllr Josh King nominated: Cllr Aisha Cuthbert and Cllr Robert Evans appointed.  

 

RESOLVED that appointments to outside bodies and partnerships be as set out above and in Appendix A to these minutes.

11.

SCHEME OF DELEGATION TO OFFICERS

Minutes:

This report had been withdrawn from the agenda and would be presented to the Committee’s meeting in September, after consideration by the Constitution Improvement Working Group. Nevertheless, Councillor Simon Fawthrop attended the meeting to urge that a revision to the Scheme be made as soon as possible concerning town planning decisions.

 

RESOLVED that the report be deferred until the Committee’s meeting in September.

12.

WORK PROGRAMME 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 78 KB

Minutes:

Report CSD18080

 

The Committee noted its work programme for the 2018/19 Council year. It was noted that there would be an induction session on 12th June covering the work of the Environment and Community Services Department, but it was suggested that a session was needed to focus more specifically on Licensing issues. It was suggested that this could be arranged for the next meeting in July.

 

The Committee also discussed the Members Allowances Scheme; it was considered that the matter should be discussed at an earlier stage for the following year to allow more scope for discussion and research.

13.

PENSIONS INVESTMENT SUB-COMMITTEE: MINUTES OF THE MEETING HELD ON 20TH FEBRUARY 2018, EXCLUDING EXEMPT INFORMATION pdf icon PDF 98 KB

Minutes:

The draft minutes of the meeting of the Pensions Investment Sub-Committee held on 20th February 2018, excluding exempt information, were received. In respect of minute 26, it was confirmed that there was no risk to Bromley related to the collapse of Carillion. Councillor Tony Owen referred to the role of auditors and the danger that they were not safeguarding the interests of taxpayers.

14.

AUDIT SUB-COMMITTEE: MINUTES OF THE MEETING HELD ON 7TH MARCH 2018, EXCLUDING EXEMPT INFORMATION pdf icon PDF 89 KB

Minutes:

The draft minutes of the meeting of the Audit Sub-Committee held on 7th March 2018, excluding exempt information, were received.

 

15.

LOCAL JOINT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE - MINUTES OF THE MEETING HELD ON 5TH APRIL 2018 pdf icon PDF 122 KB

Minutes:

The draft minutes of the meeting of the Local Joint Consultative Committee on 5th April 2018 were received.

 

16.

LOCAL PENSION BOARD: MINUTES OF THE MEETING HELD ON 10TH APRIL 2018 pdf icon PDF 66 KB

Minutes:

The draft minutes of the meeting of the Local Pensions Board on 10th April 2018 were received.

 

17.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972 AS AMENDED BY THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT (ACCESS TO INFORMATION) (VARIATION) ORDER 2006 AND THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT 2000

The Chairman to move that the Press and public be excluded during consideration of the items of business listed below as it is likely in view of the nature of the business to be transacted or the nature of the proceedings that if members of the Press and public were present there would be disclosure to them of exempt information.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the Press and public be excluded during consideration of the items of business referred to below as it is likely in view of the nature of the business to be transacted or the nature of the proceedings that if members of the Press and public were present there would be disclosure to them of exempt information.

 

The following summary

refers to matters

involving exempt information

 

 

18.

PENSIONS INVESTMENT SUB-COMMITTEE: EXEMPT MINUTES - 20TH FEBRUARY 2018

Minutes:

The draft exempt minutes of the meeting of the Pensions Investment Sub-Committee on 20th February 2018 were received.

 

19.

AUDIT SUB-COMMITTEE: EXEMPT MINUTES - 7TH MARCH 2018

Minutes:

The draft exempt minutes of the meeting of the Audit Sub-Committee held on 7th March 2018 were received.

 

Appendix A pdf icon PDF 87 KB

 

Original Text: