Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Bromley Civic Centre

Contact: Graham Walton  0208 461 7743

Items
No. Item

1.

APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE AND NOTIFICATION OF SUBSTITUTE MEMBERS

Minutes:

The Chairman welcomed Councillors Kira Gabbert, Josh King and Christopher Marlow as new members of the Committee, and thanked Councillors Marina Ahmad, Nicholas Bennett and Alexa Michael, who had stepped down, for their work on the Committee.

 

Apologies were received from Councillor Russell Mellor.    

2.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

3.

QUESTIONS

In accordance with the Council’s Constitution, questions to the Chairman of this Committee must be submitted in writing to the Democratic Services contact officer before the meeting.

 

General questions about the Committee’s work and responsibilities must be submitted by 5pm on Wednesday 1st May 2019.

 

Questions which are specifically about reports on this agenda may be accepted until 5pm on Friday 10th May 2019.

Minutes:

No questions had been received.

4.

CONFIRMATION OF MINUTES OF THE MEETING HELD ON 19 MARCH 2019 pdf icon PDF 89 KB

Minutes:

Councillor Josh King suggested that in minute 93 the wording should be amended to read “The Labour group requested that their intention to give the increase in the basic Member allowance to charity be noted in the minutes.”

 

RESOLVED that, subject to the amendment suggested by Cllr King, the minutes of the meeting held on 19th March 2019 be confirmed.

5.

ELECTORAL REVIEW pdf icon PDF 61 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Report CSD19078

 

The Local Government Boundary Commission for England (LGBCE) was undertaking a review of Bromley’s electoral arrangements, which had been in place since the last review in 1999. The first stage of the Review was for the Commission to determine the overall number of Councillors to be elected for the borough in future, before moving on to consider the detail of ward boundaries and the number of councillors representing each ward. As part of this preliminary stage, the Commission had invited the Council and any other interested parties to make submissions on Council size before the end of May 2019.

The draft submission was included in the report, and amended versions of paragraphs 2.2, 2.3 and 2.8, and table 4, had been circulated. 

A Member drew attention to the projections in the amended table 4 for reductions of voters between 2019 and 2024 in Copers Cope, Cray Valley East and Penge and Cator wards. She also queried whether the figures for Crystal Palace ward reflected developments currently taking place in the ward. The figures for these wards, which were drawn from a number of datasets, would be checked. The Director of Corporate Services also commented that, particularly with the Mayor’s London Plan under consultation, it was difficult to make longer term predictions of electorate numbers. 

RESOLVED that Council be recommended to approve the Council Size submission.

6.

LOCAL PENSION BOARD - APPOINTMENT OF BOARD MEMBERS (PART 1) pdf icon PDF 66 KB

Minutes:

Report FSD19047

 

The report set out proposals for the appointment of representatives to the Local Pension Board. Member representatives could be appointed by the Committee, but employer representatives needed to be appointed by full Council.

 

Expressions of interest in the roles from the four candidates were attached in a part 2 appendix.

 

RESOLVED that

 

(1) Lesley Rickards and Vinit Shukle be appointed as member representatives to the Local Pension Board for a period of four years from 1st July 2019.    

 

(2) Council be recommended to appoint Emma Downie and Pinny Borg as employer representatives to the Local Pension Board for a period of four years from 1st July 2019.

7.

APPOINTMENTS TO OUTSIDE BODIES pdf icon PDF 58 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Report CSD19070

 

The Committee considered a report setting out the nominations from the party groups for Council representatives to serve on outside bodies and partnerships in 2019/20.

 

A schedule setting out the nominations had been circulated. Specific decisions were made in the following cases where there were more nominees than positions -

 

London Councils Transport and Environment Committee (deputy):

Councillors Allen, Rowlands, Harmer, Terry and Hitchins nominated; Councillors Rowlands, Harmer, Terry and Hitchins appointed.

 

Greater London Employment Forum: Councillors Brooks and Tunnicliffe nominated; Councillor Tunnicliffe appointed.

 

Greater London Employment Forum (deputy): Councillors Brooks and Wells nominated; Councillor Wells appointed.

 

Bromley Economic Partnership: Councillors Allen and Morgan nominated; Councillor Morgan appointed

 

Bromley Y Project: Councillors Brooks, Ellis and Fortune nominated: Councillors Ellis and Fortune appointed.

 

Mentoring Steering Group: Councillors Cllr Jeal and Lymer nominated: Councillor Lymer appointed.  

 

London Road Safety Council: Councillors Dunn and Terry nominated: Councillor Terry appointed.

 

It was also noted that an appointment was no longer needed to Age UK London.

 

RESOLVED that appointments to outside bodies for 2019/20 be as set out in the appendix to the report and as set out above where nominees exceed positions. (The appointments are set out in Appendix A to these minutes.)

8.

WORK PROGRAMME AND MATTERS OUTSTANDING pdf icon PDF 71 KB

Minutes:

Report CSD19075

 

The Committee received a report setting out its work programme for 2019/20. The Chairman proposed that member training sessions be held on Licensing after the 25th July meeting and on staff appeals after the 19th September meeting. It was suggested that these sessions should be open to all Members.

 

A Member suggested that the Committee should look again at the procedures for appeals and the chairman asked for a report to be made to either the 25th July or 19th September meeting.

 

A Member suggested that the Committee should review the scheme of delegation to officers; the chairman agreed that a report should be made to either the 25th July or 19th September meeting.

 

The usual report following an election would be made to the Committee - this would be to the September meeting if possible.

 

RESOLVED that the work programme be noted and updated as set out above.

9.

AUDIT SUB-COMMITTEE: MINUTES OF THE MEETING HELD ON 26TH FEBRUARY 2019, EXCLUDING EXEMPT INFORMATION pdf icon PDF 137 KB

Minutes:

The draft minutes of the Audit Sub-Committee meeting held on 26th February 2019, excluding exempt information, were received.

10.

PENSIONS INVESTMENT SUB-COMMITTEE: MINUTES OF THE MEETING HELD ON 5 MARCH 2019, EXCLUDING EXEMPT INFORMATION pdf icon PDF 161 KB

Minutes:

The draft minutes of the Pensions Investment Sub-Committee meeting held on 5th March 2019, excluding exempt information, were received.

11.

APPEALS SUB-COMMITTEE: MINUTES OF THE MEETING HELD ON 25TH MARCH 2019, EXCLUDING EXEMPT INFORMATION pdf icon PDF 46 KB

Minutes:

The draft minutes of the Appeals Sub-Committee meeting held on 25th March 2019, excluding exempt information, were received.

12.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972 AS AMENDED BY THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT (ACCESS TO INFORMATION) (VARIATION) ORDER 2006 AND THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT 2000

The Chairman to move that the Press and public be excluded during consideration of the items of business listed below as it is likely in view of the nature of the business to be transacted or the nature of the proceedings that if members of the Press and public were present there would be disclosure to them of exempt information.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the Press and public be excluded during consideration of the item of business referred to below as it is likely in view of the nature of the business to be transacted or the nature of the proceedings that if members of the Press and public were present there would be disclosure to them of exempt information.

 

The following summaries

refer to matters involving exempt information

 

13.

LOCAL PENSION BOARD - APPOINTMENT OF BOARD MEMBERS (PART 2)

Minutes:

Expressions of interest for four candidates for appointment to the Local Pension Board were received.

14.

AUDIT SUB-COMMITTEE: EXEMPT MINUTES - 26TH FEBRUARY 2019

Minutes:

The draft exempt minutes of the Audit Sub-Committee meeting held on 26th February 2019 were received.

15.

PENSIONS INVESTMENT SUB-COMMITTEE: EXEMPT MINUTES - 5 MARCH 2019

Minutes:

The draft exempt minutes of the Pensions Investment Sub-Committee meeting held on 5th March 2019 were received.

16.

APPEALS SUB-COMMITTEE: EXEMPT MINUTES - 25TH MARCH 2019

Minutes:

Extracts from the draft exempt minutes of the Appeals Sub-Committee meeting held on 25th March 2019 were received.

Appendix A pdf icon PDF 80 KB

 

Original Text: